Privacy Policy

Hypertarget Marketing cares about your privacy— not just because our lawyers say we have to post this, but because the effectiveness of Internet marketing is based on safeguarding the increasing amount of personal data that users share with us and partner sites. We have written this privacy policy with your protection in mind, as keeping your trust is a competitive advantage for us. So if you don’t understand anything here, no worries— just send a note to [email protected] and we’ll be happy to help you.

Hypertarget Marketing has established this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we may collect from you on the publicly available portion of HypertargetMarketing.com (the “Site”) and how we may use and share that information. Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that we collect on the Site and does not apply to information which we may collect by other means or through other websites.

Personal Information
Information We May Collect
Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home, business, or other physical address, a phone number, and an email address. In general, we only collect Personal Information from our Site users in connection with inquiries about our services— whether to subscribe to newsletters, download a report, perform an analysis, inquire about a job listing, or other clearly marked forms. Of course, if you send us an email in connection with an inquiry about a job listed on the “Careers” page, we may also store the Personal Information provided in connection with that inquiry.

How We May Use Your Information
If you provide us with Personal Information, we may retain and use that information for several purposes, including facilitating your inquiry or request. For example, we may use your Personal Information in order to respond to your questions or requests for information about Hypertarget Marketing. We may also use Personal Information to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Site or the services provided by Hypertarget Marketing, such as service announcements, e-mails related to your account, or similar administrative or transactional messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them. If you are ever not happy, we will promptly remove you from whatever messages flows or subscriptions that you designate.

With Whom We May Share Your Information
We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining the Site and our e-mail services and processing inquiries. We may provide Personal Information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties. Hypertarget Marketing will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Hypertarget Marketing’s behalf. In the event that Hypertarget Marketing or all of its assets are acquired, customer information would be one of the transferred assets.

We reserve the right to disclose visitor information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other visitors, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Aggregate Information
From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Site, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Site, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on. We collect this information through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below. We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Site are most popular and to enhance the Site for visitors. We may group this information into aggregate visitor data in order to describe the use of the Site to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other third parties, or in response to a government request. However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Site.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Some of our web pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. For example, we may use cookies to collect information about website activity. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please be aware that some features of the Site may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on the Site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our Site is accessed. We reserve the right to use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor only when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Site’s policies, to protect the Site, our customers, or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Links to Other Sites; Public Venues
Please be aware that when you are on the Site, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control via hyperlinks. For example, if you choose to use the Hypertarget Marketing Directory at the Site, you may be sent to a third party website if you click on a hyperlink. These other websites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit Personal Information. The privacy policies of these other sites may be significantly different from this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your Personal Information collected there.

We also may maintain a blog, forum, or directory site. The views of the authors, advertisers, and users of the site do not necessarily reflect those of Hypertarget Marketing. Thus, while we hope that you are receiving great advice and are networking with like-minded individuals, we ask that you practice common sense in how you share your data with other users. For example, if another user asks you for money, think twice.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to Hypertarget Marketing employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Account
If you create an account on the Site, you will be asked to choose a password for your account, in which case your online account information shall be protected by your password. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. If you have registered for an account, you may view and update your account information at any time by logging into your account. Any information provided to us in connection with your account, will be governed by the Account Terms, which are accessible after you log in to your account.

Children’s Privacy
This Site is not intended for use by children under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyoneunder 13 years of age. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting anotice on the homepage of the Site for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made that this Privacy Policy has been updated and by changing the “Last Modified” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Governing Law
Hypertarget Marketing makes no representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any other country. Visitors who use the Site and reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of the United States, by using our Site, you consent to the transfer and use of your information outside your country.

Contacting Us
If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected], or at our contact information below.

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California’s Shine the Light law provides California residents with the right to receive disclosures about any sharing of their personal information with other companies.

If you are a California resident and you provided your personal information to HyperTargetMarketing.com, then, once each calendar year, you may submit a written request for information about the information we shared, if any, with other companies for their use in direct marketing. To submit your written request, please send a written request to:

HyperTargetMarketing.com
Los Angeles
5042 Wilshire Blvd #19013
Los Angeles CA 90036

with “Request for California Privacy” in the letter subject line. You must include sufficient detail for us to locate your file; at a minimum, your name and postal address.

Within 30 days of receiving your request, we will send you a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties.

We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one posted in this notice.

Please note that the California Shine the Light law does not cover all information sharing. Our disclosure only includes information covered by the law.

Back to Hypertarget Marketing

© HyperTarget Marketing, Copyright 2009-2017. All rights Reserved.